Privacy statement

Privacy Policy

POS Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We operate exclusively in Australia and largely under the laws in place in Victoria Australia so we have primarily but not exclusively adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and to the extent others if applicable. 

A copy of the current Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via this website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We don’t guarantee any of these sources.  

You are not obliged to give us your Personal information if you choose not to provide us with these details and if questioned we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the Personal information and how we plan to use it. Generally the reasons we may require your Personal information will include:
(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
(b) administer our business activities;
(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;
(d) provide you with information about our products and services;
(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and
(f) investigate any complaints.

You may unsubscribe from any of our lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with this information by third parties. 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.If so we will endeavour to let you know of this transfer.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. As a rule, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in a client file which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

POS Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. As we may need to amend the information here we encourage visitors and our clients to check this privacy policy regularly.

Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy statement or practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [email protected] 

Or you may contact us in writing at POS SOLUTIONS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, Privacy Officer, U2 Fiveways Business Centre, Keysborough, Victoria, 3173 for further information.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving the notice of your complaint.